Accident Summary Nr: 201100567 - EMPLOYEES SLIPS AND FALLS FROM PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673699 | 04/21/1998 | 2436 | 0 | Timber Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as an apprentice Millwright, was operating a Veneer Mill. He was standing on a platform that is 24 inches wide by 60 inches long and 89 inches above grade. This platform did not have the required railings. Employee #1 was preparing to change the drive belts on the lily pad chipper when he slipped and fell onto equipment. Employee #1 fractured his left leg in four places and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |