Accident Summary Nr: 201100542 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY HOT WATER FROM STEAM PIPES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125673665 | 03/19/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Collins Pine Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a sawmill as a maintenance person. Employee #1 was exiting a building when he stepped into a hole that was filled with hot water from steam pipes. Employee #1 received second-and-third-degree burns to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125673665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |