Accident Summary Nr: 201100526 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG BROKEN WHEN STRUCK BY A LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664557 | 02/24/1998 | 4971 | 0 | Anderson/Cottonwood Irrigation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was walking toward a log to cut it with a chain saw. The backhoe operator was holding the log in the bucket clamp of the backhoe. The log pivoted in the clamp as the backhoe stopped. The log struck Employee #1 on the left leg, fracturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |