Accident Summary Nr: 201100518 - Employee Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664565 | 03/03/1998 | 2621 | 0 | Simpson Paper Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was helping two other employees change the screen on a mud drum on the wet end of a kiln. The screen was held on the drum by pieces of cord that were in grooves on the surface of the drum. The pieces of cord were pulled out by hand. Employee #1 was pulling on a cord when it suddenly pulled loose, as it was the end of the cord. He fell from the work platform and landed against the guard rails. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664565 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |