Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201100500 - Employee Falls From Roof

Accident: 201100500 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/12/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12566446601/15/19981791Rackley Co Inc

Employee #1, an ironworker for a structural steel erector, was in the process of installing roofing on a newly-constructed building. Employee #1 was walking near the ridge line of the roof when he stepped on some frost and ice, slid approximately 30 ft to the edge, and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: roof, steel, iron worker, slip, fall, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125664466 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:18
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof