Accident: 201100500 - Employee Falls From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125664466 | 01/15/1998 | 1791 | Rackley Co Inc |
Employee #1, an ironworker for a structural steel erector, was in the process of installing roofing on a newly-constructed building. Employee #1 was walking near the ridge line of the roof when he stepped on some frost and ice, slid approximately 30 ft to the edge, and fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125664466 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:18 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from roof |