Accident Summary Nr: 201100492 - EMPLOYEE FALLS OFF HORSE BREAKS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673624 | 02/18/1998 | 0212 | 0 | Mills Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for his employer's cattle ranch as a ranch hand. He was seriously injured when his horse stumbled and fell. Employee #1's left leg was fractured when the horse fell on his leg. Employee #1 stated that he was not able to get clear before the horse landed on his leg. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673624 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |