Accident Summary Nr: 201100484 - EMPLOYEES LEG AMPUTATED IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673210 | 10/28/1996 | 2436 | 0 | Timber Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed at a green veneer mill as a 10 foot lathe charger operator. Employee #1's right leg was amputated below the knee when his foot got caught in an unguarded portion of the box chain waste conveyor that removes waste from the 10 foot lathe area. He was crossing over the conveyor when he slipped and his foot was pulled into the one inch opening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |