Accident Summary Nr: 201100468 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM BACKHOE BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673343 | 01/15/1998 | 4941 | 0 | Lake Almanor Country Club Mutual Water Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming limbs from trees in the maintenance yard while standing in the bucket of a backhoe. Employee #1 fell from the bucket as the backhoe was being driven forward. Employee #1 broke the femur of his right leg when he fell and was hospitalized. The bucket of the backhoe did not have railings and Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |