Accident Summary Nr: 201100450 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG AMPUTATED IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673319 | 01/13/1998 | 2429 | 0 | Britt Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a sawmill that specializes in manufacturing of fence products as a cleanup man on the swing shift. Employee #1 was seriously injured when his left leg was pulled into an unguarded tail drum on a box-chain conveyor below a horizontal re-saw. The conveyor removes sawdust from the horizontal re-saw. Employee #1's job is to cleanup around the conveyor. Employee #1 was cleaning up when he slipped and his leg went into the unguarded opening at the tail end of the conveyor (tail drum). Employee #1's left leg was amputated below his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |