Accident Summary Nr: 201100427 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM A HORSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664623 | 12/04/1997 | 0212 | 0 | John B. Laxague |
Abstract: Employee #1 working as a part time farm laborer for a small cattle rancher was helping round up cattle. As Employee #1 prepared to dismount her horse, the horse was spooked and took off. She was able to get back up on the horse for a short distance and then lost her balance and fell, receiving a severe laceration to her right forehead, cheek, and eye, and a broken nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664623 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |