Accident Summary Nr: 201100419 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN TWO VEHICLES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125673228 | 10/28/1997 | 1771 | 0 | City Of Yreka, Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to guide a concrete truck backing up to a sidewalk. Employee #1 saw that there was a pickup truck directly behind the reversing concrete truck. Employee #1 motioned for the concrete truck to stop and approached the pickup truck to have it move. The concrete truck did not stop and Employee #1's arm was caught between the pickup and the back of the concrete truck as he moved between the two vehicles. The pickup truck driver saw what was occurring and moved forward. The concrete truck stopped when Employee #1 yelled. The driver of the concrete truck stated that the sun was in his eyes and he thought Employee #1 had motioned for him to back up. Employee #1 received lacerations to his left upper arm and was taken to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125673228 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |