Accident Summary Nr: 201100401 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668616 | 11/12/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Northern Ind. Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an electrician helping to install wiring in street lights. He was preparing to stop traffic and was holding a paddle to slow traffic down when he was struck by a passing vehicle. Employee #1 received a broken neck, crushed knee, and a back injury. The driver of the vehicle stated he did not see him due to the sun shining in his eyes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125668616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |