Accident Summary Nr: 201100393 - EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE AND FELL INJURING ANKLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668723 | 11/19/1997 | 0112 | 0 | K.C. Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 1997, Employee #1 was feeding pheasants in an enclosed pen when he tripped and fell. His foot caught a tuft of grass growing in the pen causing him to loose his balance. He injured his left ankle in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |