Accident Summary Nr: 201100385 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD WITH HAMMER AFTER ALTERCATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668657 | 11/04/1997 | 2439 | 0 | Norcal Lumber & Truss |
Abstract: This employer manufactures trusses for residential and commercial construction. Employee #1 worked as a laborer for the company doing various phases of truss construction. Employee #1 was struck in the head with a hammer by another employee following a pushing match and exchanging words. Apparently, the attacking employee came up behind Employee #1 as he was working and began to strike him in the head and face with the hammer. As a result, Employee #1 had a skull fracture, a fracture to his mandible, and several lacerations to his head. The attacking employee is being sought by the police for attempted murder and battery causing serious injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |