Accident Summary Nr: 201100344 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665810 | 07/16/1997 | 2086 | 0 | Castle Rock Spring Water |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance worker for a company that bottled spring water for wholesale and retail use. She noticed a plastic bottle going through the line in an incorrect position and she reached in to straighten it. Employee #1's left index finger became caught by the V-belt drive and was pulled into the pulley, amputating the tip. She was able to reach into the machine because a guard that covered a V-belt and pulley drive had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665810 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |