Accident Summary Nr: 201100336 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED AND DIED WHILE WORKING ON ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 201100336 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566583607/28/199717610Apr Roofing

Abstract: Employee #1 was a roofer for APR Roofing, a small roofing contractor. On July 26, 1997, Employee #1 collapsed while picking up his tools in preparation to going home. Another roofer at the work site heard Employee #1 make a noise, when he checked on Employee #1 he observed Employee #1 falling to the roof. The coworker called emergency services to get help for Employee #1. The cause of Employee #1's death has not been determined.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125665836 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure