Accident Summary Nr: 201100328 - Employee fractures ankle in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665935 | 08/06/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a debarker operator for a sawmill in Susanville, CA. His job was to use his ring barker to remove bark from the logs before they went into the sawmill. He was at the ring barker at the infeed, using a peavey to straighten a log. The peavey slipped off the log, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the deck on which he was standing. He landed on his ankle, fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665935 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |