Accident Summary Nr: 201100310 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED FACE DUE TO FALL IN MANHOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668319 | 07/22/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Jb Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were working in a manhole in the southbound lane of a two-lane street. A barricade was placed on the north side of the manhole while the employees were working. Using an extension ladder, Employee #2 descended into the manhole. He asked Employee #1 to bring him a metal form stake. Employee #1 descended down the ladder, while he was on the third rung from the bottom, a motorist ran over the barricade and struck the ladder causing Employee #1 to fall. He suffered facial fractures and was hospitalized. Proper traffic control was not implemented.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125668319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |