Accident Summary Nr: 201100302 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN PIPE BRAKES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665638 | 05/23/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Caltec Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 1997, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at the Simpson Paper Company Facility in Anderson, California. While removing asbestos from a pipe, another pipe broke. The pipe that broke was an instrumentation pipe conveying information to the digester operator. The pipe read the temperature and pressure on the 8-in. line to which it was fastened. When the pipe broke, sodium hydroxide was sprayed on the Employee #1 and Employee #2 causing chemical and temperature burns over a large portion of their bodies. The sodium hydroxide was 228 degrees Fahrenheit and under 165 lbs of pressure in this pipe when it broke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 85 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125665638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 125665638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |