Accident Summary Nr: 201100294 - Employee's ankle fractured by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665711 | 06/06/1997 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a landing man for a small logging contractor that felled and removed logs from the forest for processing at sawmills. He was preparing to place two chokers on two logs that the loader operator had hoisted above ground level when one of the logs rolled out of the loader clamps and landed on his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |