Accident Summary Nr: 201100286 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED BACK IN FALL OVER TAILGATE OF TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 201100286 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 04/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566558804/23/199707830Utility Tree Service Inc

Abstract: A crew supervisor for a tree-trimming company was engaged in a line-clearance operation. He climbed into the back of the service truck assigned to him for this job and secured the pole pruners he had used in the proper position. As he was turning to get out of the truck, he tripped over the tailgate and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fracture in his lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, TRIPPED, TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, MOTOR VEHICLE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125665588 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers