Accident Summary Nr: 201100278 - Employee's fingertip amputated while adjusting bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665695 | 07/09/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Trinity River Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a benchman or saw filer for a sawmill in Weaverville, CA, was checking the horizontal bandsaw for proper alignment. He had locked the bandsaw in the 'off' position and was manually turning the band wheel, watching it for any wobble or unusual movement as it turned. As he was working, Employee #1 lay his finger on the face of the band wheel, allowing it to become caught between the saw blade and the band wheel. To free himself, Employee #1 had to make a half revolution of the wheel, amputating the tip of his finger. He was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |