Accident Summary Nr: 201100245 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125668004 | 02/06/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Layton Timber Co. |
Abstract: The employer was a small timber contract falling company. Employee #1 worked for the company as a timber faller. Employee #1 was injured when a tree fell on him. Employee #1 had two trees that leaned into each other. One tree was 9 inches in diameter and approximately 45 feet tall. The other tree was 24 inches in diameter and approximately 100 feet tall. Employee #1 made an undercut in the small tree and started a backcut. He then went to the larger tree and started its undercut. While making the undercut on the larger tree, the smaller tree fell hitting Employee #1 in his back and fracturing two vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125668004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |