Accident Summary Nr: 201100237 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SPOOL LANDED ON HIS FOOT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125667972 | 01/29/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: A construction firm was installing underground plastic duct pipe for a railroad communications system. An employee had walked up to a spool of the pipe as it was being lowered so that he could place a steel bar in the center of the spool. The bar was to support the spool during the pipe-laying operation. The spool landed on the employee's left foot. He was hospitalized with contusions and lacerations to his left foot and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125667972 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |