Accident Summary Nr: 201100229 - Employee's finger amputated between cart and support frame

Accident Summary Nr: 201100229 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566802003/20/199724310Jeld-Wen Of Calif

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a cut stock manufacturer that made blocks of wood from dimension lumber by cutting out the defects. The blocks of wood were then finger-jointed into one piece and manufactured into door jambs, window sills, and similar products. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had pulled out a cart and removed all the blocks from it. To return a cart required a hard push to get it under the new blocks. As he pushed the cart back into place, he put his hands on the outside edge of it instead of keeping them in the center portion of the cart's framework. Employee #1 was exerting force on the cart when it went in further than he anticipated. His right index finger became caught between the frame of the cart and the frame that supported the cart on the sorter, and was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125668020 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers