Accident Summary Nr: 201100211 - Employee injured when board pushed into abdomen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125665372 | 05/15/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a clean-up laborer for a wood products manufacturer that produced I-beam joists for various forms of buildings. As he was pushing a 2 in. by 6 in. by 12 to 14 ft long piece of wood along the floor, he picked up one end of the board, leaving the other end on the floor. He then thought he heard someone call to him and he looked up. As he did so, the end of the board on the floor struck the metal cover plate of an under-the-floor conveyor system, which projected less than 1/2 in. above the floor. The raised end of the board struck Employee #1 in the abdomen, causing internal bleeding in his liver. He underwent surgery to stop the bleeding and spent five days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125665372 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |