Accident Summary Nr: 201100203 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668111 | 04/10/1997 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a millwright for a veneer mill. He was repairing the transport chain for the machine when he fell from a stepladder, suffering a mild concussion, two fractured ribs, and a fractured collarbone. Employee #1 did not remember the accident but did recall coming down the ladder and then being aware that he was in a doctor's office. There were no witnesses to this accident. Employee #1 may have climbed too high on the rungs of the 6 ft stepladder, which was found laying horizontally, with damage to the side rail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668111 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |