Accident Summary Nr: 201100203 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201100203 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566811104/10/199724360Roseburg Forest Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was a millwright for a veneer mill. He was repairing the transport chain for the machine when he fell from a stepladder, suffering a mild concussion, two fractured ribs, and a fractured collarbone. Employee #1 did not remember the accident but did recall coming down the ladder and then being aware that he was in a doctor's office. There were no witnesses to this accident. Employee #1 may have climbed too high on the rungs of the 6 ft stepladder, which was found laying horizontally, with damage to the side rail.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, STEPLADDER, COLLARBONE, LADDER, MILLWRIGHT, RIB, FALL, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125668111 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights