Accident Summary Nr: 201100187 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY INJURED- EXCAVATION JOB CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668202 | 03/04/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Tenney Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A small employer was doing an excavation job for a drain pipe. Employee #1 worked as a laborer for the company. Employee #1 was in the excavation doing a grade check when one side of the excavation caved-in. Employee #1 was fatally injured. The General Manager was in the excavation assisting Employee #1 with the grade check. The General Manager made it out of the excavation without injury. The excavation was 10 feet deep and was not shored or sloped.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125668202 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |