Accident Summary Nr: 201100179 - Employee injured when struck by hung tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125664052 | 12/27/1996 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 1997, Employee #1, a landing chaser/knot bumper, was working for a small logging contractor. He did not see a leaner (a tree leaning on other trees) that was next to the tree he was preparing to fell. He put a face cut in the tree and was starting on the back cut when he was struck by the leaner as it fell. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his lower lumbar vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125664052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |