Accident Summary Nr: 201100153 - Employee fractures feet in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125668194 | 02/13/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Hunter Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a small roofing contractor. On September 9, 1996, he had just finished roofing a building and was removing the roof jack system. He had installed three roof jacks for the section of roof just completed. Employee #1 was standing on a 2 by 6 board on the middle roof jack to remove the upper board from its supports. He was lowering the board to the edge of the roof for dropping it to the ground when he lost his balance and fell off the roof. Employee #1 fractured bones in both of his feet, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125668194 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |