Accident Summary Nr: 201100146 - Employee injured when caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120224944 | 01/02/1997 | 5651 | 0 | Ross Dress For Less |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a retail clothing store, was getting some fixtures from a room that also housed the store's HVAC system. As she walked past it, her loosely hanging silk blouse, became entangled in the end of its drive shaft for the HVAC system. Employee #1 was pulled backward into the side of the machine. She was able to pull loose of the 1 in. diameter rotating shaft when her blouse tore, but Employee #1 sustained abrasions and contusions to her left elbow and knee. The rotating shaft projected out 2 1/2 in., and it had a smooth, rounded edge that was longer than one-half its diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120224944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |