Accident Summary Nr: 201100138 - Employee's fingers amputated by lug loader in trim saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968004 | 11/07/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Big Valley Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a trim saw operator for a saw mill that manufactured lumber products. The lug loaders, which looked like saw blades, were attached to a shaft at the junction of two chains. Their purpose was to speed up the boards as they went from one set of chains to the next. The lug loaders were set at a level just enough above the chains to make contact with the boards and push them quickly forward, but without cutting them. Employee #1 was reaching out to straighten a board when his cotton glove contacted the lug loaders on the in-feed chains to the trim saw. His right hand was pulled down onto the blade, amputating his little and third fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |