Accident Summary Nr: 201100120 - Employee injured when pinned between units of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967816 | 07/02/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Hi-Ridge Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a forklift operator for the Hi-Ridge lumber company, a sawmill/planing operation. He was sitting spacers on top of two units of lumber. One unit was on the forks of his lift truck, and the other unit was sitting on some bunks in an area where lumber was stored. Employee #1 lowered his forks onto the bunks, dismounted, and walked between the two loads to set the spacers. He heard a loud pop and was immediately pinned between the two units. A coworker heard a noise, saw Employee #1, and summoned help. Employee #1's pelvic bone was fractured in three places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |