Accident Summary Nr: 201100120 - Employee injured when pinned between units of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 201100120 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196781607/02/199624210Hi-Ridge Lumber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a forklift operator for the Hi-Ridge lumber company, a sawmill/planing operation. He was sitting spacers on top of two units of lumber. One unit was on the forks of his lift truck, and the other unit was sitting on some bunks in an area where lumber was stored. Employee #1 lowered his forks onto the bunks, dismounted, and walked between the two loads to set the spacers. He heard a loud pop and was immediately pinned between the two units. A coworker heard a noise, saw Employee #1, and summoned help. Employee #1's pelvic bone was fractured in three places.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, STORAGE AREA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111967816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators