Accident Summary Nr: 201100104 - Employee injured in fall from roof joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664094 | 09/26/1996 | 1791 | 0 | K D Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a steel erector who was building a Wal-Mart store. He had just climbed out of a scissor lift and was positioning himself on a roof joist when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken wrist and back. He had not tied off his beamer, a device that hooks the lanyard to a secure point, to the joist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |