Accident Summary Nr: 201100096 - Employee injured when struck by flying tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111967865 | 07/19/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Stenberg Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a feller for a small logging company, who cut down trees and bucked them into logs. He had just felled a tree that struck a small sapling. The upper portion of the sapling bent over as the tree fell. It then broke off and flew back to where Employee #1 was standing, striking his safety head protection and knocking him to the ground. He was hospitalized for a ruptured disk in his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111967865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |