Accident Summary Nr: 201100088 - Employee cuts leg in fall against chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201100088 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196782407/02/199608510Yreka Forestry Services

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a small company that planted trees, cleared land that had been logged in preparation for planting new trees, and thinned brush and trees from land to improve the growth of existing trees. He was using a chain saw to cut small trees into approximately 3 to 4 ft long pieces so they could be easily handled by stackers. Employee #1 was below a small tree that he had just cut up when one of the tree sections rolled downhill. He tripped over it, striking his chain saw as he fell. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left leg. For which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CHAIN SAW, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, TRIPPED, TREE SECTION, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111967824 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations