Accident Summary Nr: 201100088 - Employee Cuts Leg In Fall Against Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111967824 | 07/02/1996 | 0851 | 0 | Yreka Forestry Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a small company that planted trees, cleared land that had been logged in preparation for planting new trees, and thinned brush and trees from land to improve the growth of existing trees. He was using a chain saw to cut small trees into approximately 3 to 4 ft long pieces so they could be easily handled by stackers. Employee #1 was below a small tree that he had just cut up when one of the tree sections rolled downhill. He tripped over it, striking his chain saw as he fell. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his left leg. For which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111967824 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |