Accident Summary Nr: 201100070 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROCK CLIFF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664151 | 09/25/1996 | 7999 | 0 | North American Wilderness Academy |
Abstract: Employee #1, the director of a school, was teaching mountain rescue and repelling techniques. Employee #1 was demonstrating a two-point rigging system of support. This system supports a person if one side should fail. Employee #1 attached his harness to a line and then attached his line to the two-point system. Employee #1 then cut the line to his harness system instead of one of the lines comprising the two-point system. Employee #1 then jumped over the edge of the ledge where he was standing to show how the system worked. Employee #1 fell 40 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664151 | Fatality | Other | Teachers, n.e.c. |