Accident Summary Nr: 201100062 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967998 | 09/18/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Copeland Lumber Yards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a sales clerk for a retail building products supplier. He was using a Dewalt 10 in. table saw to cut a piece of plywood to a width requested by a customer. Employee #1 was using a steel tape measure to determine the width of the piece of wood when his hand struck the saw blade, nearly amputating his fingers. He was transported to the hospital, where his hand was repaired and his fingers surgically reattached. The saw guard was not in place when Employee #1 made the cut; it had been pushed off to one side of the saw. The employer was cited for an unguarded table saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |