Accident Summary Nr: 201100054 - Employee injured when pinned by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967923 | 08/20/1996 | 1794 | 0 | California Pipeline Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer for a construction company that was installing a fiber optic line. He was leaving an approximately 2 ft deep excavation when the right rear tire of a backhoe rolled into it. Employee #1 became pinned to the edge of the excavation by the backhoe bucket and suffered a severe laceration to his right leg. Apparently, the operator had pulled forward and was turning in his seat to lower the outriggers when the backhoe began to roll. At the time, the backhoe was idling with the front bucket in the 'up' position. The brakes were not set nor was the backhoe otherwise secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967923 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |