Accident Summary Nr: 201100047 - Employee's thumb amputated in V-belt of conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120174255 | 08/06/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright working the swing shift for a large sawmill operator, was opening the guard on the V-belt pulley drive on a conveyor. As Employee #1 put his hand on the belt, an electrician moved the arm of a limit switch that started the V-belt drive motor. Employee #1's right hand thumb was amputated to the first joint. Neither the electrician nor Employee #1 locked out the controls to the motor before working on the piece of equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120174255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Millwrights |