Accident Summary Nr: 201100039 - Employee injured in fall when aerial boom fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201100039 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196141307/08/199607830Davey Tree Surgery Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was a foreman for a tree trimming service. He was approximately 30 ft above the ground when the aerial boom he was operating fell from the truck on which it was mounted. He suffered head, leg, and internal injuries, and was transported by ambulance to Mercy Medical Center in Redding, CA. Subsequent investigation revealed that the bolts that secured the base of the boom to the truck mounting had sheared off. Nine of the bolts were rusty, indicating old breaks; 16 of the bolts showed fresh metal without rust. From the front of the truck, the nine rusty bolts were located on the back side of the boom drive gear.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111961413 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported