Accident Summary Nr: 201097144 - Employee's hand and arm cut when struck by car door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306083650 | 12/09/2003 | 9221 | 922120 | Santa Barbara City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a parking control specialist for the city of Santa Barbara, CA, was marking car tires in her parking control vehicle when a car door suddenly opened, striking and cutting her hand and arm. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306083650 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Parking lot attendants |