Accident Summary Nr: 201097128 - Employee removes fall protection and falls from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134980 | 04/05/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Cbi Constructors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1, a welder, was attempting to transfer into a welding buggy located 16 ft high that was connected to a large water tank under construction. He had removed his fall protection while attempting to get inside the buggy and fell. He sustained multiple fractures to his lower extremities and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126134980 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |