Accident Summary Nr: 201097102 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Falling Forklift Attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126134923 | 03/15/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Acoustech |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on February 19, 2004, Employee #1 was spreading the forks of a Gradall forklift, when the entire front-end attachment fell on his leg fracturing it. Apparently, a safety pin was missing or defective. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126134923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |