Accident Summary Nr: 201097094 - Employee lacerates arm in glass machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201097094 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613490703/08/20043423332212Milgard Windows

Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator from a large glass manufacturing plant, was operating a washing machine press. His arm made contact with the activated rollers of the glass machine. He sustained serious arm and hand lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM, WASHING MACHINE, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126134907 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified