Accident Summary Nr: 201097086 - Employee Suffers Amputation Working Near Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126134873 | 02/20/2004 | 0161 | 111219 | Solimar Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 2004, Employee #1was working with a fence post crew near the "Landpride" DS-15 post hole auger. Employee #1 was measuring post holes when his clothes came in contact with the auger. Employee #1 sustained a full arm amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126134873 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |