Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201097086 - Employee Suffers Amputation Working Near Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 201097086 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613487302/20/20040161111219Solimar Farms

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 2004, Employee #1was working with a fence post crew near the "Landpride" DS-15 post hole auger. Employee #1 was measuring post holes when his clothes came in contact with the auger. Employee #1 sustained a full arm amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, agriculture, farm machinery, caught between, auger, fence, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126134873 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction