Accident Summary Nr: 201097078 - Employee shocked by electric line in ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110865 | 03/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Pfefferle Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 15, 2004, Employee #1, the owner and president of Nash Construction, was standing on a fiberglass stepladder to reach up into a false ceiling. He took hold of an energized, 277-volt power line and received an electric shock. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation revealed that the electric line was connected to metal parts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110865 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |