Accident Summary Nr: 201097060 - Employee's hand fractured between spool and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306083601 | 12/05/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Worldbridge Broadband Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1, a coworker, and a supervisor, were attempting to remove a spool of fiber optic cable from a trailer. The spool was approximately 6 ft in diameter and weighed approximately 10,000 pounds. The spool was being moved with a metal bar, used as an axle, and it hung up on one side of the trailer. Illumination was poor. They worked to release the spool, and when it did, it caught Employee #1's left hand between the spool and the trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306083601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |