Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201097052 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Shovel
Accident Summary Nr: 201097052 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/21/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126110840 | 03/09/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Leo Tidwell |
Abstract:
An employee was using a long-bladed shovel to clean out a pothole that had filled with mud from a rainstorm. He contacted a buried, 4-kilovolt power line and received an electric shock that continued until the line was deenergized approximately 20 to 30 minutes later. The employee was electrocuted. The pothole had exposed the underground cable supplying a burring operation. The underground cable had an external grounding conductor wrapped around it, but the insulation on the cable was worn about halfway through.
Keywords:
ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, SHOVEL, UNDRGRD POWER LINE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Other |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126110840 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Construction laborers |