Accident Summary Nr: 201097045 - Employee amputates finger with pallet nailing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110733 | 02/04/2004 | 2448 | 321920 | Coastal Pallet |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on January 31, 2004, Employee #1 was changing a roll of nails on a pallet nailing machine. The machine was not in the "ON" position, but it was not deenergized. As Employee #1 put his left hand in the area between the sprocket and chain, his finger got caught. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a severed finger, at the first joint, on his left hand. An investigation speculated that a switch near the floor, easily accessed by an employees feet was accidentally placed in the "ON" position. Once activated, the sprocket and chain started its cycle. Additionally, there was no guard on the chain and sprocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126110733 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |